Free shipping / Free shipping to France, Germany & Belgium.

Privacy Policy

We're not hiding anything from you!

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, not only the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser's user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service's privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and download images from the website, we advise you to avoid downloading images containing EXIF GPS coordinate data. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service's privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you make another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, and the lifetime of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check "Remember me", your cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the cookie will be deleted.

When editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service's privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validating your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Embedded content from other sites

The pages of this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles...). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account logged into their website.

How long you can store your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username-ice). The site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including those you have provided. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitors' comments can be verified using an automated service to detect unwanted comments.

Ecommerce

We collect information during the order validation on our shop.

What we collect and store

During your visit to the site, we follow :

  • Products you've seen: we use them to, for example, display products you've recently seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use them to estimate taxes and shipping costs.
  • Delivery address: we will ask you to enter it to estimate the delivery costs before you place your order, and to send the order to you!

We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart while you are browsing our site.

When you purchase on our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, payment/credit card details and possibly account details such as username and password. This information will be used for :

  • Send information about your account and order
  • Responding to requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Payment Processing and Fraud Prevention
  • Set up your account for our shop
  • Comply with any legal obligations, such as tax calculations.
  • Improve the offers of our shop
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we store your name, address, e-mail, and phone number, which will be used to pre-populate the order validation for future orders.

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purpose for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obliged to keep it. For example, we store order information for 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We also store comments or notices, if you choose to send them.

Who on our team has access to the data

Members of our team have access to the information you provide. For example, store administrators and managers have access to :

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it is to be shipped, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address and billing and shipping information.

Our team has access to this information to process orders, issue refunds and assist you.

What we share with others

Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

Payments

We accept payment by PayPal. When processing payments, certain data will be transmitted to PayPal, including information that is mandatory for the execution of the payment, such as the total amount or billing information.

Please read the PayPal privacy policy for more details.

Contact Information

Any information concerning him/her is subject to the provisions of the law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978. As such, the Internet user has a right of access, modification, correction and deletion of information concerning him, which he can exercise or obtain communication of information about him by contacting :

By mail:
SUBTLE
Z.A. rue des Sables and near Gaud
26260 St. Donat-sur-l'Herbasse - FRANCE

By email: via the contact page

en_USEnglish
fr_FRFrançais en_USEnglish

Follow us

🍪 By continuing your navigation on our site, you accept the use of cookies. 🍪

Get 10 % discount on your next order with the code WELCOME